Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement
Privacy and Data Protection We as the organisers of the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference, namely the Actuarial Society of Hong Kong (“ASHK”) and the Asian Actuarial Congress (“AAC”), are committed to fully complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) in collecting, maintaining and using your personal data. In particular, we observe the following principles:

  • Collection of personal data shall be for purposes relating to the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference and related services as stated below;
  • All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data are accurate and will not be kept longer than necessary or will be destroyed in accordance with the internal policy;
  • Personal data will not be used for any purposes other than the data that were to be used at the time of collection or purposes directly related thereto;
  • Personal data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing or erasure; and
  • You have the right of access to and for correction or erasure of your personal data held by us.
Type of Personal Data Collected We collect the following (without limitation) types of personal information from you in various ways:
  • Title, name, nationality, gender, email and correspondence addresses and mobile and office telephone numbers;
  • Employment details;
  • Professional qualifications;
  • Presentations;
  • Login ID and password; and
  • Information relating to the planning and organising of the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference’s activities.
The provision of personal data is voluntary, however, any failure to supply all information requested by us may result in our being unable to process your registration or requests fully or at all.

Use of Personal Data We from time to time collect personal data from you through, inter alia, the "2018 Asian Actuarial Conference" website (the “Website”) and mobile application (the “App”) primarily for the planning and organising of the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference’s activities.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data Personal data held by us will be kept confidential but they may provide such information to:
  • Any authorised agents, advisors, auditors, contractors or service providers who provides product, service or advice to us in connection with the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference;
  • Government bodies and other regulators as required by law including, without limitation, the Ordinance, a court order or a request of law enforcement agency or regulatory authorities; or
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.
Personal data may also be disclosed to participants for the planning and organising of the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference’s activities. This includes but is not limited to the provision of participant list containing their name, company, city and country.

When personal data is provided to third parties, personal data will only be transferred to such third parties that respect privacy and are under a duty of confidentiality to us and/or who have undertaken to keep such information confidential. While we endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties, we assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

If transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong is needed in order to carry out the above purposes or directly related purposes, for which personal data were collected, the transfer will be performed in a manner in full compliance with the requirements under the Ordinance.

Accuracy of Personal Data We have systems and procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which personal data is used. However, we rely on you to inform them of all relevant information and any errors, omissions or changes in such information. You may amend personal data as stated in the "Access and Correction of Personal Data" below.

Retention of Personal Data Personal data collected by us will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the above purposes or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Security of Personal Data Personal data collected through the Website and the App is stored and maintained in secure and controlled systems that are not accessible by the public.
In addition, we take appropriate physical, electronic and/or management measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, modification, erasure or other use.
We will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Direct Marketing We may use personal data including name, email address and correspondence address to inform you of our activities.
If you do not wish to receive such communications, please send an email to the Conference Secretariat (c/o Connexus Travel Ltd): info@aachk2018.org.

Cookies Some of the web pages on the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference website may contain "cookies" to enhance data subject's experience of the website. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in data subject's web browser while they are browsing that website. Every time data subject load the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the website server to notify the website of the data subject's previous activities, preferences and browsing patterns.

Cookies, by themselves, do not provide data subject's email address or other personal information. However, once data subject choose to furnish the website with their personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. We only obtain this information when data subject choose to provide it to the website. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set or stored. However, if your computer refuses cookies, certain functionalities or displays of the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference website may not be available to you.

Access and Correction of Personal Data You may request for accessing personal data held and have such data corrected or erased where appropriate. The request should be made to the Conference Secretariat (c/o Connexus Travel Ltd):
  • Address: Unit 501 5/F Tower B, Manulife Financial Centre,223 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • Tel: (852) 3151 8900
  • Fax: (852) 2590 0099
  • Email: info@aachk2018.org
We will take reasonable steps to verify data subject's identity before granting access or making correction or erasing personal data to protect privacy.
In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

Changes to Privacy Policy We may update or amend the Policy at any time at its sole discretion without prior notice. Any variations or amendments shall take effect upon posting of the updated version on the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference website.

Contact Us For any queries on the Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement, please send an email to the Conference Secretariat (c/o Connexus Travel Ltd): info@aachk2018.org.

Important By accessing the 2018 Asian Actuarial Conference website or mobile application, you acknowledge that you have read and unconditionally agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement as they may be modified and/or supplemented from time to time by us without prior notice to you.”